Disclaimer & Privacy Notice

Disclaimer

This website contains general information about our legal services and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it provide a comprehensive statement of the law.  You should not act or refrain from acting on the basis of any material on this website, but rather you should seek specific legal and other professional advice.  No liability whatsoever is accepted by Charles B. W. Boyle & Son for any action taken in reliance on the information in this website.  The content of this website, including its design and layout, are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws and may not be reproduced without our prior written consent.  Your use of this website is subject to these terms and conditions of use.  By using this website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Privacy Notice

 This statement relates to the privacy practices of Charles B. W. Boyle & Son of 70 Middle Abbey Street, Dublin 1. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at office@boylesolicitors.ie.  Peter Boyle is our data protection representative.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Charles B. W. Boyle & Son fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission.

We do not require you to provide personal information to us unless you wish to avail of our services.  Any personal information which you volunteer to Charles B. W. Boyle & Son will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, and used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third parties.  We take steps to safeguard the security of such information and only engage reputable third parties that adhere to the appropriate standards.

We never sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Processing Your Data 

 For people who view our website:

 We may process certain statistical data which is available to us via our internet service provider.  We may use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology which our visitors use. No personal data is recorded and we do not track information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information, but any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We will always include an unsubscribe button in any future newsletter communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

For our potential clients:

We may process data in order to market the services of our firm.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services and the administration and operation of our legal services.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters:

We process data In order to liaise with you about our client matters.  The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for the appropriate period necessary to comply with our obligations in relation to client files.

Transfers of Data outside the European Economic Area

We do not ordinarily transfer data to locations outside the EEA.  However, data may be stored on storage solutions that have servers located outside the EEA, and the safeguard in place to protect the data in the event of such a transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

Your Rights regarding Personal Data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
• right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
• right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.  You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

Requirement to Process Personal Data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your enquiries, or liaise with you on client matters.

Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather and how we might use that information. By continuing to use our website after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Notice as modified.

Cookies

This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what he/she does during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this web site from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice and any issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.